Privacy Policy

Marking Services Canada Ltd Privacy Policy

Marking Services Canada Ltd and its parent companies (together, we or us) are committed to providing you with a high level of customer service. This includes protecting and maintaining the privacy, accuracy and security of the personal information you provide to us, and we are bound by, and will abide by, the Privacy Act, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and any similar state or territory legislation applicable to us.

About this Privacy Policy
The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain:

  • the scope and application of this Privacy Policy;
  • the kind of personal information we may collect about you and how we collect the information;
  • how we use your personal information;
  • how we may disclose your personal information;
  • how we protect the information we hold about you; and
  • how you can access the information we hold about you.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information we collect by any means or technology and whether we have asked for the information or not. By using the websites operated by Marking Services Canada Ltd, or otherwise interacting with us in relation to the products and services offered by us, you consent to our using your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Other Sites
Our website may contain links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Marking Services Canada Ltd or its organized affiliates. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites and you access these sites at your own risk. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that you visit to identify how it collects and uses personal information.

Do I have to share my personal information?
You do not have to provide us with your personal information. However, if you choose not to provide us with your information it may have an adverse effect on our ability to assist you or provide you with the information or service you are seeking.

If you want to deal with us while not identifying yourself (ie anonymously or by using a pseudonym) we will allow you to do this where it is practicable (for example where you make a general inquiry of us). Please tell us if you wish to do this and we will indicate whether, given the nature of the transaction, it is practicable.

By providing us with your personal information, you agree to your personal information being collected, held, and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website, or app?
In the process of conducting our business, we are likely to collect a wide range of personal information about you. The type of personal information we collect generally includes your name, company name, title, phone number, email address, and business address.

We do not collect “sensitive information” (such as information about ethnic origin, religious or political views, health information etc.) from you.

When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter or enter information on our site.

Information that you disclose publicly or via social media networks
We provide contents and services on a range of platforms (including social media networks) with interactive features to which you may contribute. If you post your personal information in publicly accessible places or social media platforms, your personal information will become publicly available (subject to, where applicable, any privacy settings you have in place in social media platforms). We will not be responsible for the protection of personal information you choose to publish this way.

How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you in the following ways:

  • send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions;
  • send you additional information related to your product and/or service; and
  • market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients.

Will my personal information be disclosed to anyone?
We never sell, rent, lease or disclose your personal information to other organizations, except as outlined in this Privacy Policy. Personal information provided to Marking Services Canada Ltd may be shared with its parent companies.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal information to outside parties.

We may release your personal information under the following circumstances:

  • When required to do so by a court or under applicable laws or regulation (for example, a subpoena) or where requested by a government agency;
  • Where we consider a company or an individual may be engaged in fraudulent activity or other deceptive practices that a governmental agency should be made aware of; and
  • To appropriate persons, where your communication suggests possible harm to others.

How do we protect your information?
Our website is running within an application pool that is a layer of insulation that prevents attacks from getting to the OS level of our servers in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

Do we use “cookies”?
We do not use cookies for tracking purposes.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled, which may make your site experience less efficient, or the site may not function properly. However, you will still be able to place orders.

Google
Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

  • Remarketing with Google AdSense
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting Out
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

Changes in this Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes to this privacy policy will be published by posting an updated privacy policy on our website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you by means of a notice on our home page.

How can I access, modify or update my personal information?
You may access, modify or update your personal information by doing the following:

  • By emailing us (see email address below)
  • By calling us (see telephone number below)

Can I Unsubscribe?
Yes. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at the sales@markserv.com

  • Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us
We encourage and value your feedback. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or have a problem or complaint, please let us know. We will respond to a complaint as soon as possible, but within 10 working days to let you know who is responsible for managing your complaint. We will also try to resolve the complaint within 10 working days. When this is not possible, we will contact you within that time to let you know how long it will take to resolve the complaint.

Our Contact Details are:
3902 – 81st Ave
Leduc, Alberta.
Canada. T9E 0C3
1 780 986 8480 / 1 844 986 8480

 

Last Edited on 2017-12-28